Sunday, March 7, 2010

Vaccines 'are making our dogs sick as vets cash in

Vaccines given to dogs are making them ill, a pet charity claimed yesterday.
Profit-hungry drug companies and vets are 'frightening' dog owners into inoculating their pets more often than necessary, according to Canine Health Concern.
Some puppies have developed conditions including autism and epilepsy after a raft of injections, it warns.
Catherine O'Driscoll, from the charity, said: 'We are not anti-vaccination. What we are saying is that currently our pets are receiving far too many.
'The latest scientific research shows that after the first course of injections as a puppy most dogs are immune against these diseases for at least seven years, if not for life.

Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1255863/Vaccines-making-dogs-sick-vets-cash-in.html#ixzz0hXPUG091

Aiken: Free spay, neuter program begins

http://www.aikenstandard.com/Local/0302Free

Eight area veterinary offices have agreed to spay and neuter animals for free.Applications are available now for Stomp Out Strays, a new initiative that seeks to drastically reduce the problem of animal overpopulation in Aiken County. Aiken County Animal Shelter and veterinary office staff believe the large amount of dogs and cats roaming the county as strays can be directly attributed to pet owners failing to sterilize their pets..... The Aiken SPCA, which is also dedicated to minimizing the large population of unwanted animals, has volunteered to provide transportation to those who are not otherwise able to make a trip to the vet's office..... 


Applications for vouchers and Stomp Out Strays are available at the shelter, 411 Wire Road, and at the eight participating veterinary offices.

Aiken Animal Hospital 648-4401

Ark Animal Hospital 648-4245

Aiken Veterinary Clinic 648-6886

Hammond Hills Animal Hospital 279-4090

Martintown Animal Hospital 278-1930

Palmetto Vet Calls 645-6556

Silver Bluff Animal Hospital 642-9053

Veterinary Services 648-5489

New dumping ground for unwanted dogs ... Dog parks

http://www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/news/localnews/stories/DN-abandoneddogs_07met.ART.Central.Edition1.4b82eed.html

...By midmorning, the two dog parks – one each for dogs under and over 30 pounds – were mosh pits of joyous, stinky abandon. These are the lucky dogs; there's even a vending machine in the parking lot full of squeaky toys and tennis balls.

But a new breed has emerged. You can sometimes see them when the park closes at night. Their owners have removed the dog collars and walked away......

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Help Seniors Adopt and Keep Their Pets with These Grants and Ideas

It’s heartbreaking to visit a shelter or rescue group and see all the homeless pets given up by seniors who can no longer afford them. Or sometimes they’re given up because the owners are moving to assisted living or a nursing home and no one in the family will take their pets. 
 

Taking a stand against dogs in chains (USA Today story)

www.usatoday.com
The custom of getting a dog and then chaining it up outside, where it spends most of its life, appears to be inching toward unacceptability.

Glad this is hitting the mainstream!

Sunday, February 21, 2010

PAWSitive Effects

PAWSitive Effects is a non profit organization in upstate SC dedicated to ending life at the end of a chain.
Our mission is three tiered : 1)  BUILD FENCES for chained dogs in our area. 2)  Educate the public on the reason why tethering /chaining is dangerous, cruel and abusive. 3) advocate legislation that disallows or severely restricts tethering/chaining as a means of securing a dog.

The cost per build is approximately $500. $400 to build a 600 Sq ft fence, & $100 to provide the dog with it’s yearly shots, micro chipping, heart worm testing and spay/neuter. When the dog is heart worm negative we will provide 12 months of monthly preventatives. We also provide dog houses when needed.Every dollar helps a great dog get one step closer to life OFF the chain ... see current dogs in need here .... To notify them of a dog in need email: cake4grace@mac.com 

What a GREAT idea, not just lobbying for change, but actually changing life  for one dog at a time!! Kudos!!
 


A sunny February day 2-21-10